Privacy Notice for Clients of Watson Alarms
Watson Alarms understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
 
1.       Information About Us
Watson Alarms is a family business and is run by George and Lesley Watson (Partners)
Data Protection Officers:   George Watson and Lesley Watson  / Email address [email protected]    Telephone 01358 721335
2.     What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.
3.     What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.
4.     What Are Your Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a)       The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you

need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b)     The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
 
c)     The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us    

          using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d)     The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please

contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e)     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f)      The right to object to us using your personal data for a purpose or purposes.
g)     The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we aim using it with your consent

or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that

personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)     Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way Part 6 explains more

about how we use your personal data.

         If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the

Information Commissioner’s Office.

5.      What Personal Data Do We Collect?
We may collect some or all the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us: )
Telephone number / Name  /  Email  /  Business name  /  Bank or credit card details  /  address  / keyholders
6.     How Do We Use your Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will or maybe used for one of the following purposes:
·          Providing and managing your account. Supplying our products/services to you. Your personal details are required for us to enter into a contract with you.
·          Personalising and tailoring our products/services for you.
·          Communicating with you. This may include responding to Emails or calls from you.
·          Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by opting out by email or post.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, post or telephone or text message with information, news, and offers on our product/services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2018, and you will always be able to opt-out.

 

 

 

7.     How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept.
Your personal data will be kept if we have a contract in force with you. Otherwise for a total of five years.
 
8.         How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. It will be electronically stored in our office and saved to the cloud. Some items will be stored in paper form in secure locked cabinets.
We will transfer your personal data where necessary either by post of electronically by encrypted e-mail.
We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.
9.        Do You Share My Personal Data?
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products/services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all your personal data that we hold.
·          Police Scotland for Alarm details and keyholders for the property.
·          Aim Central Station again for monitoring and service calls.
·          HKC for app control of your Alarm or CCTV.
·          Omni Finance when applicable to the relevant customer.
If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.
10.   How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.
11.   How Do You Contact us?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for attention of:  George or Lesley Watson)
Email Address: [email protected]
Postal Address: Unit 14 Balmacassie Commercial Centre
                           Ellon Aberdeenshire AB41 8QR
                           Telephone Number:  01358 721355
 Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Follow us on Social media
Keep up to date with events and news via our social media pages.

© 2018 Watson Alarms - All Rights Reserved.